This report summarizes the proposed changes to the chapters of the Unified Development Bylaw being considered. This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441 (c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:) a) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under section §4444 of this title, The proposed amendments to the Town’s Unified Development Bylaw are intended to focus the collection and expenditure of Town Transportation Impact fees on Town projects that will reduce the congestion that will otherwise be created by new development. Changes include: • Raising the fee from $700.00 per PM Peak Hour Vehicle Trip to $2000.00 per PM Peak-Hour Vehicle Trip. • Exempting units that will be perpetually affordable at 80% of the area median Income from the requirement to pay a transportation impact fee. • Exempting new child care facilities from the requirement to pay the fee. • Clarifying how developments that have constructed or contributed to the construction of impact fee projects will eb able to credit that construction or contribution against impact fee liability. b) and shall include findings regarding how the proposal: 1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing: 1. Objective 14.1 of the Williston 2016-2024 Comprehensive Plan calls for the Town of Williston to: “revise its bylaws to be consistent with the policies adopted in this plan. These revisions will take the form of a unified development bylaw.