First, the designation of HBs affecting University lands appears to be in conflict with the express limitations set forth in 24 V.S.A. § 4413 (“Limitations on municipal bylaws”). See Town of Waterford v. Pike Industries, Inc., 135 Vt. 193, 195, 373 A.2d 528, 530 (1977) (PC’s authority to enact zoning regulations exists by virtue of authority delegated from the state and may be exercised only in accordance with that delegation). Under § 4413(a)(1)(B), public schools and educational institutions “may be regulated only with respect to location, size, height, building bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading facilities, traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and screening requirements, and only to the extent that regulations do not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional use . . . .” (emphasis added). While Article 12(C) acknowledges that the regulations do not apply to uses that are “exempt” under § 4413, nothing in the proposed regulations or related correspondence, minutes, or notes from the PC addresses application to University land.