HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda 07B_SD-19-27_1505 Dorset St_Dorset Meadows_PubComment
[…] “adopt a construction that implements the ordinance's legislative purpose and, in any event, will
apply common sense.” In re Laberge Moto-Cross Track, 2011 VT 1, ¶ 8, 189 Vt. 578 (quotations
omitted); see also In re Bjerke Zoning Permit Denial, 2014 VT 13, ¶ 22 (quoting Lubinsky v. Fair
Haven Zoning Bd., 148 Vt. 47, 49 (1986)) (“Our goal in interpreting [a zoning regulation], like a
statute, ‘is to give effect to the legislative intent.’”).
We keep these principles of interpretation in mind as we address whether the TDR Bylaw
complies with each subsection of § 4423.
a. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a)(1)
Section 4423(a)(1) requires that a TDR bylaw “[s]pecify one or more sending areas for
which development rights may be acquired.”
Snyder asserts that the Regulations comply with this subsection through § 9.13(C)(1)(a).
This section states that an applicant seeking to use TDRs:
[S]hall demonstrate that development rights have been secured and encumbered from