See In re John A. Russell Corp., 2003 VT 93, 176 Vt. 520. 10 Therefore, “[s]tatutes are the state’s legislative policies; municipalities are its instrumentalities.” Kedroff v. Town of Springfield, 127 Vt. 624, 627 (1969). As such, if “an ordinance does not properly comply with or effectuate a statute, that ordinance should be read to include and effectuate the statute.” N. Country Sportsman’s Club, 2017 VT 46, ¶ 12. 24 V.S.A. § 4423 authorizes municipalities to use the possible transfer of development rights in zoning ordinances.8 Section 4423 requires that: (a) In order to accomplish the purposes of 10 V.S.A. § 6301, bylaws may contain provisions for the transfer of development rights. The bylaws shall do all the following: (1) Specify one or more sending areas for which development rights may be acquired. (2) Specify one or more receiving areas in which those development rights may be used. (3) Define the amount of the density increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights necessary to obtain those increases. (4) Define “density increase” in terms of an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ratio of floor area to lot size, or any combination.