HomeMy WebLinkAboutBatch - Supplemental - 0201 Allen Roadsouthburlington
[…] emission of any wastes directly or indirectly, into an injection
well or into waters of the state.,, Id., at §2.05. Further, the
AAPR broadly define "wastes" as
rslediments, minerals including heavy metals, plant
nutrients, pesticides, organic wastes (including
livestock waste and crop debris), waste oils,
pathogenic bacteria and viruses, thermal pollution,
silage runoff, and any other waste compound or material
which is determined by the Commissioner or the
secretary to be harmful to the waters of the State, or
3
other wastes as defined in 10 V.S.A. Section 1251(12).
3 10 V.S.A. §1251(12) defines "waste" as "effluent, sewage
or any other substance or material, liquid, gaseous, solid or
radioactive, including heated liquids, whether or not harmful or
deleterious to waters. See 10 V.S.A. §1251(12).
L-1
STITZEL, PAGE &
FLETCHER, P.C.
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
171 BATTERY STREET
P 0 BOX 1507
BURLINGTON, VERMONT
05402-1507
Id., at S2.15 (emphasis added). Finally, the AAPR define "waters
and waters of the State" to "include all rivers, streams, creeks,
brooks, reservoirs, ponds, lakes, springs and all bodies of
surface waters, artificial or natural, which are contained
within, flow through or border upon the state or any portion of
it." Id., at S2.19.
It is undisputed that before Defendant commenced clearing
and excavation activities on his property, a minor stream flowed
across the site in a westerly direction. Sediment and other
materials, including trees, stumps and other vegetation, cleared
4