HomeMy WebLinkAboutBatch - Supplemental - 0201 Allen Roadsouthburlington
[…] here did not pay, and has never paid, the fee for taking an
appeal to the Zoning Board of Adjustment. Accordingly, for all
of the foregoing reasons, this Court concludes that Defendant's
April 23, 1996 letter did not constitute a valid appeal of the
April 17, 1996 NOV.
III. Defendant was Not Engaged in AgTicultural Activity
on the Involved Property
30. During the consolidated hearing, Defendant offered
testimony and limited argument to the effect that the excavation
and other development activities on his property were associated
with accepted agricultural practice. 24 V.S.A. §4495(b)
provides:
No plan or bylaw adopted under this chapter shall
restrict accepted agricultural or farming practices, or
accepted silvicultural practices, including the
construction of farm structures, as such practices are
defined by the commissioner of agricultural [sic], food
and markets or the commissioner of forests, parks, and
recreation, respectively, under sections 1021(f) and
1259(f) of Title 10 and section 4810 of Title 6.
See 24 V.S.A. §4495(b).
31. Based on the evidence presented at trial and described
in the Findings set forth above, this Court concludes that the
conceded land development activities on Defendant's property were
11
STITZEL, PAGE &
FLETCHER, P.C.
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
171 BkTTERY STREET
P.0 BOX 1507