The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In particular, the Board imposed Condition No. 14, which requires the 79-acre area of open space around the lots and houses on the west side of Dorset Street to remain open, as well as Parcel G located on the east side of Dorset Street.2 The Board found that the Dorset Farms Project complied with Criterion 8 because MBL had taken generally available and reasonable steps to mitigate the impact on the aesthetics and open space of the area. The Board based its conclusion not only on the set aside ' Section 6086(a)(8) of Act 250 requires that a proposed project "[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas." 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a) (2006). 2 Condition No. 14 of the MBL Permit states that "[a]ll 127 acres of open space proposed by the Permittee shall remain open, and restricted only to conservation and non -motorized recreational uses.