HomeMy WebLinkAboutAO-08-04 - Supplemental - 0911 Dorset StreetPLANNING & ZONING
[…] an amended declaration duly recorded. The percentage of the undivided interest in the
common areas and facilities shall not be separated from the apartment or site to which it
3
City of South Burlington Development Review Board
May 5, 2008
appertains and shall run with the interest conveyed or encumbered even though not
expressly mentioned or described.
27 V.S.A. § 1306(b) (emphasis added).
Thus, Section 1306(b) of the condominium ownership act provides that the ownership of
common areas cannot be altered "without the consent of all of the apartment or site owners."
Section 1308 of the condominium ownership act provides that the value of an owner's property
cannot be reduced, and that an owner's hereditament rights cannot be impaired, "without the
unanimous consent of all the other apartment or site owners." The Statute of Frauds further
requires any transfer of an interest in real property to be embodied in a writing signed by the
transferor, and authorization for another to act as someone's agent in transferring real property
also to be embodied in a writing signed by the transferor.