HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - City Council - 11/04/2024CITY COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA
[…] companies regarding their need to complete timely relocations as soon as practical; and
WHEREAS, City of South Burlington desires to avoid delays, inconvenience or damage sustained by the selected
contractor due to interference from said utilities, appurtenances, or the operation of moving them; and
WHEREAS, If the utilities are not moved in a timely manner, it will likely result in inconvenience to the traveling
public, and unnecessarily increased costs for the Project and the City of South Burlington; and
WHEREAS, Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 19, Section 1111(a)(3) (as amended by Sec. 18 of Act No. 38 of
2017), provides, in relevant part:
When the Agency or a municipality issues a utility relocation or adjustment order in accordance with law in
connection with highway maintenance or construction activities, and a utility fails to move or adjust its line
or other facility within the time specified in the order, that utility shall be liable to the State or to the
municipality for damages that the State or the municipality is required to pay a contractor for delay caused
by the failure.
and
WHEREAS, Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 30, Section 2504, provides, in relevant part:
If a line of wires is erected or maintained upon, under or across a street or highway, contrary to the
direction of the Transportation Board or the Selectboard, or is not changed when directed by them,