HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - City Council - 11/04/2024CITY COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA
[…] 2017), provides, in relevant part:
When the Agency or a municipality issues a utility relocation or adjustment order in accordance with law in
connection with highway maintenance or construction activities, and a utility fails to move or adjust its line
or other facility within the time specified in the order, that utility shall be liable to the State or to the
municipality for damages that the State or the municipality is required to pay a contractor for delay caused
by the failure.
and
WHEREAS, Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 30, Section 2504, provides, in relevant part:
If a line of wires is erected or maintained upon, under or across a street or highway, contrary to the
direction of the Transportation Board or the Selectboard, or is not changed when directed by them,
they may remove such line, and recover the expense thereof from the person or corporation using the
same in an action on this statute.
and
WHEREAS, the Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 19, Section 10(14), provides that “with respect to state
highways, [VTrans shall] have the same powers that Selectboard have with respect to town highways”
NOW THEREFORE, THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION AND THE CITY OF SOUTH