The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Open space land should be protected through appropriate legal mechanisms such as dedication to the Town, dedication of development rights, conservation easements or similar mechanisms reviewed by the Town Attorney and approved by the Development Review Board. Planning Commission Reporting Form for Municipal Bylaw Amendments Approved For Distribution by Planning Commission September 13, 2018 This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441(c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:) (A) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under §4444 of this title, (A)nd shall include findings regarding how the proposal: 1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing: 2. Is compatible with the proposed future land uses and densities of the municipal plan: 3. Carries out, as applicable, any specific proposals for any planned community facilities.” Brief explanation of the proposed bylaw amendment. The Planning Commission proposal would be implemented by modification of three sections of the bylaw.