Selectboards, Planning Commissions, Energy Committees, and Conservation Commissions FROM: CCRPC’s Long Range Planning Energy Sub-Committee; Melanie Needle, Senior Planner, CCRPC DATE: September 26, 2016 RE: Local Input for Constraints on the Siting of Renewable Energy Generation Facilities Act 174 (signed into law in 2016) requires all regional planning commissions to develop an enhanced regional energy plan that will advance the State’s Comprehensive Energy Plan goals and at the same time ensure that local and regional land use policies are being applied in the Public Service Board’s (PSB) Section 248 process. Act 174 requires the regional energy plan to meet standards and be approved by the Department of Public Service in order for the PSB to give regional plans “substantial deference” in 248 proceedings. According to Act 174, “’Substantial deference’ means that a land conservation measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy.” As part of this work, CCRPC is developing regional renewable energy resource maps.