The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Site plan approval by the Development Review Board is required for all uses in accordance with applicable portions of Section 1900 of these bylaws except single family dwellings, including accessory uses to such residences, and for agricultural uses. Page XII- 5 SHELBURNE ZONING BYLAW ARTICLE XII Effective August 19, 2015 [proposed amendment] Page XII- 6 Planning Commission Reporting Form for Municipal Bylaw Amendments (adding Pet Care Facility use to two zoning districts) Approved by Planning Commission March 10, 2015 This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441(c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:) (A) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under §4444 of this title, (A)nd shall include findings regarding how the proposal: 1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing: 2. Is compatible with the proposed future land uses and densities of the municipal plan: 3. Carries out, as applicable, any specific proposals for any planned community facilities.” Brief explanation of the proposed bylaw amendment.