The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PROPOSED MODIFICATIONS The text of the language to be the subject of the hearing is presented in the two documents attached. The first document is a proposed revision of Article XI, while the second is a proposed revision of Article XII. Language to be added to the bylaw is shown in color with underscore. ZONING BYLAW CHANGE REPORT A proposed “Zoning Change Report” was prepared by staff for the Commission’s consideration and approved for distribution. This report was prepared in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441(c) which states “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal.” Statute also indicates the report shall provide a brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under §4444 of this title, and shall include findings regarding how the proposal: 1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and