The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In re Laberge Moto-Cross Track, 2011 VT 1, ¶ 8, 189 Vt. 578 (quotations omitted); see also In re Bjerke Zoning Permit Denial, 2014 VT 13, ¶ 22 (quoting Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Bd., 148 Vt. 47, 49 (1986)) (“Our goal in interpreting [a zoning regulation], like a statute, ‘is to give effect to the legislative intent.’”). We keep these principles of interpretation in mind as we address whether the TDR Bylaw complies with each subsection of § 4423. a. 24 V.S.A. § 4423(a)(1) Section 4423(a)(1) requires that a TDR bylaw “[s]pecify one or more sending areas for which development rights may be acquired.” Snyder asserts that the Regulations comply with this subsection through § 9.13(C)(1)(a).