The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The statute merely states that a bylaw must identify area or areas as sending and receiving areas. We can find no prohibition that an area may be designated both as a receiving and sending area, as Appellants suggest. We decline to read such a prohibition into the statute. While never specifically designated as “receiving areas” we conclude that the Regulations satisfy § 4423(a)(2), in that the Regulations specify areas within which development rights may be used.10 c. 24 V.S.A. §§ 4423(a)(3), 4423(a)(4) Because of the interrelated nature of §§ 4423(a)(3) and (4) we combine our analysis of the TDR Bylaw’s compliance with these sections. Section 4423(a)(3) requires that TDR bylaws must “[d]efine the amount of the density increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights necessary to obtain those increases.” 9 The SEQ-NRP sub-district is subject to Regulations § 9.12. 10 We note that Appellants appear to concede this fact. See Appellants’ Motion for Summary Judgement, p. 12 (“Section 9.05(B) . . . specifies the SEQ zones that can receive additional units per acre as part of the Section 9.13 TDR-based density increase (albeit without specifying the zones as ‘receiving areas’).”) 14 Section 4423(a)(4) requires that TDR bylaws must “[d]efine ‘density increase’ in terms of an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ratio of floor area to lot size, or any combination.” Because the definition of “density increase” is fundamental to § 4423(a)(3), we begin our analysis with whether the Regulations properly define “density increase.” The term “density increase” is not expressly defined in the Regulations, nor is it used. Density in the SEQ district is defined in terms of dwelling units per acre. See Regulations § 9.05. Appellants assert that the TDR Bylaw does not comply with § 4423(a)(4) both because it fails to mention the term “density increase” and because it does not speak in terms of “an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ration of floor area to lot size, or any combination.” Snyder asserts that density increase is defined in terms of building bulk or a combination of the enumerated definitions and, as such, complies with § 4423(a)(4). Snyder points out, oddly enough, the definition of the word “define.”