The permittee shall also furnish to the Secretary upon request, copies of records to be kept pursuant to this permit. Where the permittee becomes aware that it failed to submit any relevant facts in a permit application, or submitted incorrect information in a permit application or in a report to the Secretary, it shall promptly submit such facts or information. BTV Taxiway ‘B’ Extension Project 3028-INDC.5 NPDES Number: VTS0000208 16 O. Penalty for Permit Violation 10 V.S.A. Section 1275(a) provides that: Any person who violations any provision of this subchapter or who fails, neglects or refuses to obey or comply with any order or the terms of any permit issued in accordance with this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $25,000.00 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Each violation may be a separate offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance may be deemed a separate offense. 10 V.S.A. Section 8010(c) provides that: A penalty of not more than $42,500 may be assessed for each determination of a separate violation. In addition, if the secretary determines that a violation is continuing the secretary may assess a penalty of not more than $17,000.00 for each day the violation continues. The maximum amount of penalty assessed under this subsection shall not exceed $170,000.00. P. Penalty for False Statement 10 V.S.A. Section 1275(b) provides that: Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this subchapter, or by any permit, rule, regulation or order issued under this subchapter, or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this subchapter or by any permit, rule, regulation, or order issued under this subchapter, shall upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both. Q. Severability The provisions of this permit are severable, and if any provision of this permit, or the application of any provision of this permit to any circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other circumstances, and the remainder of this permit, shall not be