BTV Taxiway ‘B’ Extension Project 3028-INDC.5 NPDES Number: VTS0000208 16 O. Penalty for Permit Violation 10 V.S.A. Section 1275(a) provides that: Any person who violations any provision of this subchapter or who fails, neglects or refuses to obey or comply with any order or the terms of any permit issued in accordance with this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $25,000.00 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Each violation may be a separate offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance may be deemed a separate offense. 10 V.S.A. Section 8010(c) provides that: A penalty of not more than $42,500 may be assessed for each determination of a separate violation. In addition, if the secretary determines that a violation is continuing the secretary may assess a penalty of not more than $17,000.00 for each day the violation continues. The maximum amount of penalty assessed under this subsection shall not exceed $170,000.00. P. Penalty for False Statement 10 V.S.A. Section 1275(b) provides that: Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this subchapter, or by any permit, rule,