The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The proposed revisions to the town’s development regulations include: amending Chapter 36 Industrial Zoning District West to add standards for medical marijuana dispensaries, add a new Chapter 43 Parks and Recreation Impact Fees, add a new Chapter 44 School Impact Fees, and revise Chapter 45 Transportation Impact Fees to the Williston Unified Development Bylaw. This report summarizes the proposed changes to these chapters of the Unified Development Bylaw being considered. This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441 (c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:) a) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under section §4444 of this title, The proposed bylaw amendments fall into two general categories and propose to amend five chapters of the town’s development regulations. The proposed amendments can be summarized as follows: 1. Chapter 11 Residential Growth Management.