HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - City Council - 02/06/2023AGENDA
[…] adopting to address our climate crisis, and would have preempted our new construction ordinance
described above (which will require all new construction to use renewable energy sources for domestic
hot water and primary heating systems) had proposed 24 VSA § 3101(a) been effective at the time that
ordinance was adopted.
We strongly urge that this provision be deleted from H.68. Indeed, we would urge that across the State
all new construction be required to adhere at a minimum to the Residential Building Energy Standards
stretch code.
4. Proposed 24 VSA § 4471(e) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a determination by an appropriate municipal panel
that a residential development will not result in an undue adverse effect on the character of the area
affected shall not be subject to appeal if the proposed residential development seeking conditional
use approval under subdivision 4414(3) of this title is within a designated downtown development
district, designated growth center, or designated neighborhood development area.
We are concerned that this provision could weaken protections for historic areas in downtown districts
and would recommend that an exception be made for historic areas.
In contrast to the provisions above, we recommend that state legislators continue, as in the past, to