HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - City Council - 02/06/2023AGENDA
[…] Those needs, requiring expensive solutions, are not going away.
As such, we are deeply dismayed at the prospect that the careful balance the City has struck in light of
these imperatives could be overridden by state legislation that is not attuned to our local geography or
local planning: our traffic patterns and public safety issues, natural resources, climate emergency risks
and challenges and fiscal concerns.
Below we provide specific input on particular provisions of the bills of most concern in relation to the
above, in addition to certain other concerns.
1. Proposed 24 VSA § 4412(12) provides as follows:
In any district served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows residential
development, bylaws shall establish lot and building dimensional and density standards that allow
five or more dwelling units per acre for allowed residential uses, and no dimensional and density
standard for multiunit dwellings shall be more restrictive than those required for single family
dwellings.
We have several concerns with this provision.
3
First, decades ago, South Burlington ran water and sewer lines into the rural areas of the city, most likely
without an understanding of how this would prompt suburban sprawl and impact the climate crisis.
While it is not entirely clear to us what exactly is the intended scope of “districts served by municipal
sewer and water infrastructure”, it is clear to us that even a narrow reading of that scope would
significantly undermine the critical natural resource protections described above and undermine the
careful zoning decisions that South Burlington has made to balance competing interests. We are happy