Participation in this agreement helps your municipality to meet Minimum Measure #1 (Public Education & Outreach) and Minimum Measure #2 (Public Participation & Involvement) of your MS4 permit. The agreement became effective July 1, 2017 and the combined effort has been implementing the “Rethink Runoff” campaign with dues paid by the MS4 permittees to the CCRPC which then subcontracts out the needed marketing and public engagement activities to qualified entities. Recently, we noticed however that the executed agreement is in conflict with 24 V.S.A. § 4345b(f)(2) because it precludes the CCRPC from charging for indirect costs. That section of statute specifically notes: “A commission shall not use municipal funds or grants provided for regional planning services under this chapter to cover the costs of providing services under any service agreement under this section.” Because the original agreement precluded the charging of indirect costs, CCRPC has been subsidizing this intermunicipal service agreement with other funds.