The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] WHEREAS, 24 V.S.A., Chapter 121, provides that the legislative branch of two or more Vermont municipalities may, by agreement, create a joint municipal survey committee to plan for the strengthening of local governments and to promote plans for more efficient and economical operation of local government services within the participating municipalities; and WHEREAS, a joint municipal survey committee, so created, may, pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4832, “make surveys and studies and conduct research programs to enable municipalities to make the most efficient use of their powers by cooperation with other municipalities on a basis of mutual advantage, and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population and other factors influencing the needs and development of municipalities;” and WHEREAS, 24 V.S.A. § 4861 provides that a joint survey committee may approve the creation of a union municipal district and, upon so doing, shall prepare an agreement for the formation of the district and file a copy with the legislative body, planning commission, and clerk of each