Act 174, Energy Standards and “Substantial Deference” The Regional Energy Plan must meet standards for energy planning that are currently being developed by the Department of Public Service. Act 174 (signed into law in 2016) states that if a regional or local plan is found to meet these standards, the plan is eligible for a “Determination of Energy Compliance.” If a plan has received a “Determination of Energy Compliance” the plan will be given substantial deference’ in the Public Service Board’s Section 248 process. The following definition of substantial deference has been established in Act 174 for this purpose: “The Board shall give substantial deference to the land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan…[meaning] that a land conservation measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy.” Once CCRPC’s Regional Energy Plan has received a Determination of Energy Compliance (around June 2018), we can evaluate municipal plans for compliance with the energy standards and issue Determinations of Energy Compliance.