HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - Planning Commission - 07/12/2022South Burlington Planning Commission
[…] LTE is a high-
performance air interface for cellular mobile communications, designed to increase the
capacity and speed of telephone service and internet access through use of wireless
devices. The Project also supports AT&T’s deployment of FirstNet, the nationwide,
interoperable network for first responders featuring uninterrupted data / voice access
during emergencies.
9. Thus, the Project will contribute to the following State goals:
a. “support the universal availability of appropriate infrastructure … for transmitting
voice and high-speed data” (Section 202c(b)(2));
b. “provide for high quality and reliable telecommunications services for Vermont
businesses and residents” (Section 202c(b)(4));
c. “provide the benefits of future advances in telecommunications technologies to
Vermont residents and businesses” (Section 202c(b)(5)); and
d. “support the application of telecommunications technology to maintain and improve
… the economic development of the state” (Section 202c(b)(7)).
Affidavit of David Ford
Case No. 22-____-PET
June 28, 2022
Page 4 of 5
10. To the best of my knowledge, after due diligence, the Project is subject to certificates of
public good issued by the PUC authorizing de minimis modifications to the Facility in