Article 9, Sections 10, 13 and 14, deal with the "seniority list" bargaining unit work and scheduled overtime. Article 12, Section 2, does contain relevant provisions. In part, it states: "Seniority shall prevail with regard to holi- days, overtime and off-duty work ... Seniority shall be considered as an important factor with regard to duty assign- ments, days off and other aspects of the work." ~efererice should also be made to the controlling statutes. Specifically the definitions contained in 21 V.S.A. §1722(11) and (17). These are as follow: , 1 !, I Mr. William J. Szymanski -2- October 5, 1981 a "(11) 'Managerial perogative' means any non- bargainable matters of inherent managerial policy." "(17) 'Wages, hours and other conditions of em- ployment' means any condition of employment directly affecting the economic circumstances, health, safety or convenience of employees but excluding matters of managerial perogative as defined in this section." After review of all of the above, my view is that there was no violation of the agreement and that the grievance is not well-founded.