The beauty of the land prompts our desire to have it left natural. Its relative flatness and accessibility to the residents of Laurel Hill, Laurel Hill South, Twin Orchards, Brewer Parkway and Spear Street makes the land suitable, in its present state, for many informal recreational activities. However its central location in a large residential area makes inappropriate for motorized vehicles. We petition the City Council of South Burlington to examine this request, according to the procedures of Vermont Statutes, Title 24, Chapter 57, Section 2501 as follows: "A fifth or fifty or more of the freeholders of a town, desiring to have a public park or a public square laid in such town for the erection of a soldiers' monument or for other public purpose, may apply by petition in writing to the selectmen of the town requesting them to lay out such park or square. The selectmen shall thereupon examine the premises and appoint a time and place for hearing parties interested, and shall proceed in setting out land, awarding damages, and in all other particulars, as in laying out a highway upon petition of three freeholders. Persons aggrieved by the action of the selectmen shall have the same remedies as are provided for persons aggrieved by the action of selectmen in the laying out of a highway." Mr. Larson then read from a letter dated July 3, 1972 that he had sent to Mrs.