HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - City Council - 01/25/2011 -410
[…] debt service, water and sewer, and outside agencies were outside the charter
limitations. These items are referred to as "non-charter accounts." In order
to comply with the limitations of the Charter, a series of non-Charter
accounts was established to permit spending of non-property tax revenue
accounts which would not violate charter compliance but could still allow
the use of these funds. These have recently been referred to as "special
accounts."
3026601802 FREE PRESS 04 54 24 p m_ 01-25-2011 516
•
appropriateness of the use of these funds.
Section 13-1309 of the charter defines which items are included in the "net
cost of operations" and which are excluded. "Net cost of operations shall be
defined as the gross budget of the city or school district less the following
deductions....". Excluded are non-governmental revenues, bonded debt,
municipal utilities, special appropriations, federal and state grants and aid,
etc. The City Charter requires "an itemized statement of estimated revenues
from all sources". Over many years I interpreted this as sources of revenue