Sincerely, Betsy Mc onough Planning & Zoning Assistant Encl. cc: Jon Anderson, Esq. ' dITY OF SOUTH BURLINGTON DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING AND ZONING 575 DORSET STREET SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT 05403 (802)846-41o6 April 12, 20o6 Paul Calkins PO BOX 82 Lyndonville, VT 05481 Dear Property Owner: Enclosed is a copy of a public notice published in Seven Days. It includes an application for development on your property. This is being sent to you and the abutting property owners to make aware that a public hearing is being held regarding the proposed development. Under Title 24, Section 4471 of State law, participation in a municipal regulatory proceeding is required in order to preserve your right to appeal a local development approval to the Vermont Environmental Court. State law specifies that "Participation in a local regulatory proceeding shall consist of offering, through oral or written testimony, a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding." Please call our office at 846-41o6 if you have any questions Sincerely, C:9� � � �Jk Betsy McDonough Planning & Zoning Assistant Encl. cc: David Scheuer, Retrovest CITY OF SOUTH BURLINGTON DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING AND ZONING 575 DORSET STREET SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT 05403 (802)846-4io6 April 12, 2oo6 Dan Wetzel Dear Property Owner: Enclosed is a public hearing notice including an application in which you are an interested person. Under Title 24, Section 4471 of State law, participation in a municipal regulatory proceeding is required in order to preserve your right to appeal a local development approval to the Vermont Environmental Court. State law specifies that "Participation in a local regulatory proceeding shall consist of offering, through oral or written testimony, a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding." If you would like to know more about the proposed development, you may call this office at 846-41o6, stop by during regular office hours, or attend the schedule public hearing. Sincerely, r� Betsy McDonough Planning & Zoning Assistant Encl.