Sincerely, &�' ' Betsy cDonough Planning & Zoning Assistant Encl. l CITY OF SOUTH BURLINGTO DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING AND ZONING 575 DORSET STREET SOUTH BURLINGTON, VT 05403 (802)846-4io6 November 7, 2005 Carleton H. & Patricia Klinck 47 Brewer Parkway South Burlington, VT 05403 Dear Property Owner: Enclosed is a copy of the draft agenda (please check our website www.sburl.com for the official agenda, posted the Friday before the meeting) for the November 15, 2005 Development Review Board meeting. It includes a proposal for development that abuts your property. Under Title 24, Section 4471 of State law, participation in a municipal regulatory proceeding is required in order to preserve your right to appeal a local development approval to the Vermont Environmental Court. State law specifies that "Participation in a local regulatory proceeding shall consist of offering, through oral or written testimony, a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding." If you would like to know more about the proposed development, you may call this office at 846-41o6, stop by during regular office hours, or attend the scheduled public meeting. Sincerely, C M !BettsyDqoough Planning & Zoning Assistant Encl.