The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under one theory, because real estate taxes are liens on real estate which have priority over all subordinate interests, foreclosure of the real estate tax lien on a unit could result in partial termination of the common interest community, and thus remove the unit from the common interest community. This result would follow if the tax lien were treated under Section 2-118(1) as a "lien ... against a portion of the real estate comprising the common interest community [which] has priority over the declaration ...." Such a result, however, is inconsistent with the expectations of other unit owners in the ,,,amplex.