This report summarizes the proposed changes to the chapters of the Unified Development Bylaw being considered. This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441 (c) which states: “When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:) a) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under section §4444 of this title, The Town of Williston is considering revising the portions of its development regulations related to parking requirements and watershed protection buffers. In addition to policy changes in these two areas of the bylaw, the Town is also considering changes throughout the document to correct errors and omissions, incorrect citations, and to add clarifying language to some existing policies. These changes will: • Amend the watershed protection buffer regulations (WDB 29) to allow flexibility for existing nonconforming residential properties that were constructed prior to the 2009 adoption of watershed protection standards • Amend the parking standards (WDB 14) to 1) allow flexibility for new and redeveloping properties to minimize the area devoted to surface parking while still ensuring that there is a reasonable supply of parking, 2) encourage shared parking, and 3) and provide clarity around bicycle parking and end-of-trip facility requirements • Correct typographical errors and incorrect citations, as well as provide clarity to existing standards and definitions contained in WDB 1-46 b) and shall include findings regarding how the proposal: 1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing: 1. Objective 4.2.3 of the Williston 2016-2024 Comprehensive Plan calls for the Town of Williston to: Williston Unified Development Bylaw Amendments - Parking, Watershed Protection Buffers, “Cleanup” 4 | P a g e October 1, 2020 “Minimize the