Nor would it make sense to go back to the 1952 transfer from Fiske to the Deslauriers, because then the period would be running from a transaction which pre -dated the creation of the covenant, and the Act extinguishes interests and claims which existed before the transaction from which the forty -year period runs. C£ 27 V.S.A. § 603 (if unbroken chain of title for forty years is established, person takes free and clear of any interests or claims "the existence of which depends in whole or in part upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred prior to such forty - year period"). The only logical way to apply the Act's provisions is to begin the forty -year period with the earliest transaction in the chain of title for the property in question after the covenant was created.