Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutAO-18-01 - Supplemental - 1505 Dorset Street (9)CITY OF SOUTH BURLINGTON DEVELOPMENT REVIEW BOARD APPEAL #AO-18.01 RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED ON BEHALF OF APPELLANTS BY DANIEL A. SEFF OF MSK ATTORNEYS NOVEMBER 20, 2018 A. This is an appeal to the DRB from an act or decision of the administrative officer pursuant to 24 V.S.A. §§ 4465 and 4466 and Section 17.14 of the South Burlington Land Development Regulations. 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a) provides in part: "An interested person may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer ... by filing a notice of appeal with the' DRB (emphasis added). 24 V.S.A. § 4466 provides: "A notice of appeal shall be in writing and shall include the name and address of the appellant, a brief description of the property with respect to which the appeal is taken, a reference to the regulatory provisions applicable to that appeal, the relief requested by the appellant, and the alleged grounds why the requested relief is believed proper under the circumstances." • SBLDR § 17.14 provides: "An interested party may appeal any decision or act of the Administrative Officer to the Development Review Board within fifteen (15) days of the date of the decision or act in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4465." B. Appellants are "interested persons." An "interested person" includes: 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3): "A person owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood of a property that is the subject of any decision or act taken under this chapter, who can demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person's interest under the criteria reviewed, and who alleges that the decision or act, if confirmed, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality." 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(4): "Any ten persons who may be any combination of voters or real property owners within a municipality listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection who, by signed petition to the appropriate municipal panel of a municipality, the plan or a bylaw of which is at issue in any appeal brought under this title, allege that any relief requested by a person under this title, if granted, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality. This petition to the appropriate municipal panel must designate one person to serve as the representative of the petitioners regarding all matters related to the appeal." Page 1 of 4 C. The Dorset Meadows Sketch Meeting is Still Open. ® SBLDR § 15.05(C)(3) mandates that the DRB "shall determine if the proposed [sketch plan] application meets the purposes of the SBLDR (emphasis added).