HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - Planning Commission - 09/22/2020South Burlington Planning Commission
[…] that such features do not extend more than eight (8) inchesone (1) foot from the
remainder of the structure ; and
(DE) handicapped access ramps to the extent necessary to perform their proper
function;. and
(F) Unenclosed patios or terraces, provided that such extension is at least 5 feet from the
vertical plane of any lot line or Right of Way line.
Planning Commission Reporting Form
for Municipal Bylaw Amendments
(Form Based Zoning)
Approved by Planning Commission on September 10, 2020
This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441(c) which states:
“When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on
the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw
amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide (:)
(A) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required
for notice under §4444 of this title,
(A)nd shall include findings regarding how the proposal:
1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the
proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing:
2. Is compatible with the proposed future land uses and densities of the municipal plan:
3. Carries out, as applicable, any specific proposals for any planned community facilities.”
Brief explanation of the proposed bylaw amendment.
The Planning Commission proposal would modify aspects of the bylaw relating to: a) Nonconforming
structures and b) Setbacks. The first proposal would increase opportunity for expansion of structures in the
Rural District.