All multi-family developments shall contain appropriate directional signs and numbering systems at major entrances. Signs shall be in conformance with the City of South Burlington Sign Ordinance and State of Vermont E-911 procedures. ARTICLE 13 SUPPLEMENTAL REGULATIONS South Burlington Land Development Regulations Effective January 25, 2016 13-26 13.12 Group Homes A. General Requirements. Title 24 Vermont Statutes Annotated, Section 4412(G) provides that "A residential care home or group home to be operated under state licensing or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a handicap or disability as defined in 9 VSA Section 4501, shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property except that no such home shall be so considered if it locates within 1,000 feet of another existing or permitted such home.” B. Specific Requirements.