Understanding that this is an evolving subject area, below is a brief summary of the subject here in South Burlington: What are they? Under State Statutes (24 VSA §4301), “’Short-term rental’ means a furnished home, condominium, or other dwelling rented to the transient, traveling, or vacationing public for a period of fewer than 30 consecutive days and for more than 14 days per calendar year.” There is no specific definition for a “short term rental” in South Burlington’s Land Development Regulations. There are several different ways that short-term rentals, broadly, exist here and elsewhere.