The public hearing will be held in the Planning office conference room, located on the first floor of the Williston Town Hall Annex, at 7878 Williston Road in Williston Vermont 05495. The public hearing is scheduled to begin at 7:00 PM. The amended plan is entitled 2016-2024 Williston Comprehensive Plan. In accordance with 24 V.S.A.§4384(c), the Williston Vermont Planning Commission has prepared the following report regarding the proposed amendment and re-adoption of the town’s Comprehensive Plan states: “When considering an amendment to a plan, the planning commission shall prepare a written report on the proposal. The report shall address the extent to which the plan, as amended, is consistent with the goals established in section 4302 of this title. The Williston Planning Commission is proposing to re-adopt and re-affirm most of the critical elements and direction of the 2011-2016 Comprehensive Plan. The goals of the Comprehensive Plan are summarized below.